VANCOUVER ISLAND, B.C- The results are in for the 2018 municipal elections.

In the following communities, these candidates have been elected to municipal office.

COURTENAY

Mayor:

Bob Wells

Council Members:

Will Cole Hamilton
Melanie McCollum
David Frisch
Manno Theos
Wendy Morin
Doug Hillian

Schoolboard Trustees:

Sheila McDonnell, Acclaimed
Janice Caton, Acclaimed
Kathleen Hawksby, Acclaimed
Sarah Jane Howe, Acclaimed

Tonia Frawley

Ian Hargreaves

Michelle Waite

Governance Study Question: 4, 734 in favour, 1, 494 not in favour

COMOX

Mayor:

Russ Arnott

Council Members:

Alex Bissinger
Pat McKenna
Nicole Minions
Maureen Swift
Ken Grant
Stephanie McGowan

CUMBERLAND

Mayor:

Leslie Baird

Council Members:

Vickey Brown, Gwyn Sproule, Jesse Ketler and Sean Sullivan

Borrowing money to fix waterworks problem: 1, 011 votes in favour, 316 not in favour

COMOX VALLEY REGIONAL DISTRICT

Area A: Daniel Arbour

Area B: Arzeena Hameer

Area C: Edwin Grieve

Hornby Island Trustees: Alex Allen, Tony Law

Area B School Trustee: Michelle Waite

Area C School Trustee: Ian Hargreaves

CAMPBELL RIVER

Mayor: Acclaimed

Andy Adams

Council Members:

Michele Babchuk
Charlie Cornfield
Ron Kerr
Claire Moglove
Colleen Evans
Kermit Dahl

School Trustees:

Joyce McMann
John Kerr
Richard Franklin
Daryl Hagen
Kat Eddy
Shannon Briggs, Acclaimed
Susan Wilson, Acclaimed

STRATHCONA REGIONAL DISTRICT

Area A: Gerald Whalley, Acclaimed

Area B: Noba Anderson

Area C: Jim Abram, Acclaimed

Area D: Brenda Leigh

PORT HARDY

Mayor: 

Dennis Dugas

Council Members:

Pat Corbett-Labatt
Janet Dorward
Fred Robertson
John Tidbury
Treena Smith
Leightan Wishart

School Trustees:

Leanne Farrell, Acclaimed
Jeff Field, Acclaimed
Leightan Wishart, Acclaimed
Eric Hunter, Acclaimed
Carol Prescott, Acclaimed
Paul Cann, Acclaimed
Lawrie Garett, Acclaimed

PORT MCNEILL

Mayor:

Gaby Wickstrom

Council Members:

Ann-Marie Baron
Shelley Downey
Ryan Mitchell
Derek Koel

PORT ALICE

Mayor:

Kevin Cameron

Council Members:

Holly Aldis
Angela Yunker
Bruce Lloyd
Warren Beatty

SAYWARD

Mayor: Acclaimed

John MacDonald

Council Members:

Joyce Ellis
William Ives
Norm Kirschner
Wesley Cragg

TAHSIS

Mayor:

Martin J. Davis

Council Members: 

Josh Lambert
Bill Elder
Lynda Llewellyn
Sarah Fowler

ZEBALLOS

Mayor: Acclaimed

Julie Colborne

Council Members: Acclaimed

Paul Brawn
Candace Faulkner
Justin Janisse
Barb Lewis

ALERT BAY

Mayor: Acclaimed

Dennis Buchanan

Council Members:

Lisanne Granger
Sandra Parkinson
Kane Gordon
Larry Hill

GOLD RIVER

Mayor:

Brad Unger

Council Members:

Rachel Stratton
Kirsty Begon
Brenda Patrick
Joe Sinclair

School Trustees:

Jennifer Hanson
Andrew Smith
Arlene Fehr
Deborah Mann
Allison Stiglitz

Results compiled from bc.localelections.ca.